Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-205 — Effect of regulations, rulings, etc., and administrative interpretations
Virginia § 58.1-205
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 2DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-205 (2026).
In any proceeding relating to the interpretation or enforcement of the tax laws of this Commonwealth, the following rules shall apply:
1.Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.
2.Any regulation promulgated as provided by subsection B of § 58.1-203 shall be sustained unless unreasonable or plainly inconsistent with applicable provisions of law.
3.Rulings issued in conformity with § 58.1-203, tax bulletins, guidelines, and other documents published as provided in § 58.1-204, and guidance documents listed in the Virginia Register of Regulations as provided in § 2.2-4103.1 shall be accorded judicial notice.
4.In any proceeding commenced under § 58.1-1821, 58.1-1824 or 58.1-1825, rulings and administrative interpretations other than those described