Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-1901 — Civil penalties
Virginia § 58.1-1901
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 19Worker Misclassification
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-1901 (2026).
Any employer, or any officer or agent of the employer, that fails to properly classify an individual as an employee in accordance with § 58.1-1900 for purposes of this title, Title 40.1, Title 60.2, or Title 65.2 and fails to pay taxes, benefits, or other contributions required to be paid with respect to an employee shall, upon notice by the Department to the affected party, be subject to a civil penalty of up to $1,000 per misclassified individual for a first offense, up to $2,500 per misclassified individual for a second offense, and up to $5,000 per misclassified individual for a third or subsequent offense. Each civil penalty assessed under this chapter shall be paid into the general fund.