Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-1900 — Classification of employees
Virginia § 58.1-1900
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 19Worker Misclassification
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-1900 (2026).
A.For the purposes of this title and Title 40.1, Title 60.2, and Title 65.2, if an individual performs services for an employer for remuneration, that individual shall be considered an employee of the party that pays that remuneration unless such individual or his employer demonstrates that such individual is an independent contractor. The Department shall determine whether an individual is an independent contractor by applying Internal Revenue Service guidelines.
B.Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the Department shall administer this chapter according to the provisions of Article 16 (§ 58.1-460 et seq.) of Chapter 3, mutatis mutandis.
C.For the purposes of this chapter, all occurrences of misclassification of employees as described hereinafter made by the same employer at t