Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-1826 — Action of court
Virginia § 58.1-1826
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 18ENFORCEMENT, COLLECTION, REFUND, REMEDIES AND REVIEW OF STATE TAXES
Art. 2CORRECTIONS OF ERRONEOUS ASSESSMENTS; REFUNDS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-1826 (2026).
If the court is satisfied that the applicant is erroneously or improperly assessed with any taxes, or that an action with respect to a transferred credit or other tax attribute is erroneous, and that the erroneous assessment or action was not caused by the willful failure or refusal of the applicant to furnish the Department with the necessary information, as required by law, the court may order that the assessment or action be corrected. If the assessment exceeds the proper amount, the court may order that the applicant be exonerated from the payment of so much as is erroneously or improperly charged, if not already paid and, if paid, that it be refunded to him. If the assessment is less than the proper amount, the court shall order that the applicant pay the proper taxes and to this end