Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-1822 — Action of Tax Commissioner on application for correction
Virginia § 58.1-1822
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 18ENFORCEMENT, COLLECTION, REFUND, REMEDIES AND REVIEW OF STATE TAXES
Art. 2CORRECTIONS OF ERRONEOUS ASSESSMENTS; REFUNDS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-1822 (2026).
If the Tax Commissioner is satisfied, by evidence submitted to him or otherwise, that an applicant is erroneously or improperly assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or that an action with respect to a transferred credit or other tax attribute is erroneous, the Tax Commissioner may order that such assessment or action be corrected. If the assessment exceeds the proper amount, the Tax Commissioner shall order that the applicant be exonerated from the payment of so much as is erroneously or improperly charged, if not already paid into the state treasury, and, if paid, that it be refunded to him. If the assessment is less than the proper amount, the Tax Commissioner shall order that the applicant pay the proper taxes. He shall refund to the taxpayer any exempt fund