Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-1812 — Assessment of omitted taxes by the Department of Taxation
Virginia § 58.1-1812
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 18Enforcement, Collection, Refund, Remedies and Review of State Taxes
Art. 1Collection of State Taxes
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-1812 (2026).
A.If the Tax Commissioner ascertains that any person has failed to make a proper return or to pay in full any proper tax, he shall assess the taxes prescribed by law, adding to the taxes so assessed the penalty prescribed by law, if any, for the failure to file a return (if a return was required by law but not filed within the time prescribed by law) and the penalty or penalties prescribed by law for the failure to pay the taxes and penalty or penalties within the time prescribed by law. If no penalty is so prescribed, he shall assess a penalty of five percent of the tax due, or if the failure to pay in full was fraudulent, a penalty of 100 percent of the tax due. In addition thereto, interest on the outstanding tax and penalty shall be charged at the rate established under § 58.1-15 for