Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-1745 — Disposable plastic bag tax
Virginia § 58.1-1745
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 17Miscellaneous Taxes
Art. 12Disposable Plastic Bag Tax
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-1745 (2026).
A.Any county or city may, by duly adopted ordinance, impose a tax in the amount of five cents ($0.05) for each disposable plastic bag provided, whether or not provided free of charge, to a consumer of tangible personal property by retailers in grocery stores, convenience stores, or drugstores.
B.Any tax imposed under this section shall be collected by the retailer, along with the purchase price and all other fees and taxes, at the time the consumer pays for such personal property. All revenue accruing to the county or city from a tax imposed under the provisions of this article shall be appropriated for the purposes of environmental cleanup, providing education programs designed to reduce environmental waste, mitigating pollution and litter, or providing reusable bags to recipients of S