Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-16 — Overcollection of tax
Virginia § 58.1-16
Title 58.1TAXATION
Ch. 0GENERAL PROVISIONS OF TITLE 58.1
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-16 (2026).
Any person responsible for collecting any tax administered by the Department or the Division of Motor Vehicles who overcollects such tax and fails to account for and pay such overcollection to the appropriate state agency by the time his regular monthly or quarterly return is due shall be liable for the amount of such overcollection, and in addition a penalty of twenty-five percent of such overcollection. The Commissioner administering such tax may waive such penalty for good cause.