Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-1502 — Tax levied
Virginia § 58.1-1502
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 15VIRGINIA AIRCRAFT SALES AND USE TAX
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-1502 (2026).
There is hereby levied and imposed, in addition to all other taxes and fees of every kind now imposed by law, a tax upon the retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to § 5.1-5. The amount of the tax to be collected shall be determined by the application of the following rate against the sale price or gross receipts:
1.Two percent of the sale price of each aircraft sold in the Commonwealth.
2.Two percent of the sale price of each aircraft not sold in the Commonwealth but required to be licensed for use in the Commonwealth. However, if the aircraft is licensed in the Commonwealth six months or more after its acquisition, the tax shall be two percent of the ma