Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-102 — Retention of records by taxpayer
Virginia § 58.1-102
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-102 (2026).
It shall be the duty of every taxpayer to retain suitable records and documents substantiating all information contained on any return required by this subtitle and any such other pertinent records or documents as the Tax Commissioner may require by regulation.
The records and documents shall be preserved for a period of three years from the required date for filing a return to which such records or documents pertain.