Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-1017.1 — Possession with intent to distribute tax-paid, contraband cigarettes; penalties
Virginia § 58.1-1017.1
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 10CIGARETTE TAX
Art. 1EXCISE TAX
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-1017.1 (2026).
Any person who possesses, with intent to distribute, more than 5,000 (25 cartons) but fewer than 40,000 (200 cartons) tax-paid cigarettes is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for a first offense and is guilty of a Class 6 felony for any second or subsequent offense. Any person who possesses, with intent to distribute, 40,000 (200 cartons) or more tax-paid cigarettes is guilty of a Class 6 felony for a first offense and is guilty of a Class 5 felony for a second or subsequent offense. Additionally, any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be assessed a civil penalty of (i) $2.50 per pack, but no less than $5,000, for a first offense;
(ii)$5 per pack, but no less than $10,000, for a second such offense committed within a 36-month period; and (iii) $10 per pack, but no less