Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-1012 — Duties of wholesale dealer, manufacturer and exclusive distributor on shipping, delivering or sending out cigarettes
Virginia § 58.1-1012
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 10CIGARETTE TAX
Art. 1EXCISE TAX
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-1012 (2026).
A.Every wholesale dealer in the Commonwealth shall, before shipping, delivering or sending out any cigarettes to any dealer in the Commonwealth or for sale in the Commonwealth, cause the same to have the requisite denominations and amount of stamps to represent the tax affixed as stated herein, and every other wholesale dealer shall at the time of shipping or delivering any cigarettes make a true duplicate invoice of the same, showing the date, amount and value of each class of articles shipped or delivered, and retain a duplicate thereof. Wholesale dealers in the Commonwealth who ship, deliver, or send any cigarettes to the United States government for sale or distribution to any military, naval or marine reservation owned by the United States government within the Commonwealth shall be