Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-609.1 — Governmental and commodities exemptions
Virginia § 58.1-609.1
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 6Retail Sales and Use Tax
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-609.1 (2026).
The tax imposed by this chapter or pursuant to the authority granted in §§ 58.1-605 and 58.1-606 shall not apply to the following:
1.Fuels which are subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 22 (§ 58.1-2200 et seq.). Persons who are refunded any such fuel tax shall, however, be subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, unless such taxes would be specifically exempted pursuant to any provision of this section.
2.Motor vehicles, trailers, semitrailers, mobile homes and travel trailers.
3.Gas, electricity, or water when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, or pipes.
4.Tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States. This exclusion shall not apply to sales and leases to privately owned fina