Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3967 — How proceedings instituted; parties; procedure generally; title acquired; disposition of surplus proceeds of sale
Virginia § 58.1-3967
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle IIILocal Taxes
Ch. 39Enforcement, Collection, Refunds, Remedies and Review of Local Taxes
Art. 4Sale of Delinquent Tax Lands
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3967 (2026).
Proceedings under this article for the appointment of a special commissioner under § 58.1-3970.1 or the sale of real estate on which county, city, or town taxes are delinquent shall be by a complaint, filed in the circuit court of the county or city in which such real estate is located, to subject the real estate to the lien for such delinquent taxes.
Except as modified by statute, such proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with any requirements arising from statute or case law for a creditor's equitable claim to effect the sale of real estate to enforce a judgment lien. Any person or entity with an interest in such real estate, including a lienor, a person with a claim of title, or the beneficiary and trustees under a deed of trust, shall be named as a party defendant.
Any party