Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3941 — What may be distrained for taxes
Virginia § 58.1-3941
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 39ENFORCEMENT, COLLECTION, REFUNDS, REMEDIES AND REVIEW OF LOCAL TAXES
Art. 3COLLECTION BY DISTRESS, SUIT, LIEN, ETC
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3941 (2026).
Any goods or chattels, money and bank notes in the county, city or town belonging to the person or estate assessed with taxes, levies or other charges collected by the treasurer may be distrained therefor by the treasurer, sheriff, constable or collector. Property subject to levy or distress for taxes shall be liable to levy or distress in the hands of any person for taxes, penalties and interest thereon, except that any highway vehicle as defined herein purchased by a bona fide purchaser for value shall not be liable to levy or distress for such taxes unless the purchaser knew at the time of purchase that the taxes had been specifically assessed against such vehicle. Property on which taxes were specifically assessed, whether assessed per item or in bulk shall be subject to distress afte