Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3603 — Exemptions not applicable when building is source of revenue
Virginia § 58.1-3603
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 36TAX EXEMPT PROPERTY
Art. 1EXEMPTIONS GENERALLY
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3603 (2026).
A.Whenever any building or land, or part thereof, exempt from taxation pursuant to this chapter and not belonging to the Commonwealth is a source of revenue or profit, whether by lease or otherwise, all of such buildings and land shall be liable to taxation as other land and buildings in the same county, city or town. When a part but not all of any such building or land, however, is a source of revenue or profit, and the remainder of such building or land is used by any organization exempted from taxation pursuant to this chapter for its purposes, only such portion as is a source of profit or revenue shall be liable for taxation.
B.In assessing any building and the land it occupies pursuant to subsection A, the assessing officer shall only assess for taxation that portion of the propert