Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3511 — Situs for assessment; nonresident exception; refund of tax paid to city or county; apportioned assessment
Virginia § 58.1-3511
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 35TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY, MACHINERY AND TOOLS AND MERCHANTS' CAPITAL
Art. 4SITUS FOR TAXATION
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3511 (2026).
A.The situs for the assessment and taxation of tangible personal property, merchants' capital and machinery and tools shall in all cases be the county, district, town or city in which such property may be physically located on the tax day. However, the situs for purposes of assessment of motor vehicles, travel trailers, boats and airplanes as personal property shall be the county, district, town or city where the vehicle is normally garaged, docked or parked; except, (i) the situs for vehicles with a weight of 10,000 pounds or less registered in Virginia but normally garaged, docked or parked in another state shall be the locality in Virginia where registered; and (ii) if the owner of a business files a return pursuant to § 58.1-3518 for any vehicle with a weight of 10,000 pounds or less