Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3285 — Assessment and reassessment of lots when subdivided or rezoned
Virginia § 58.1-3285
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 32REAL PROPERTY TAX
Art. 7REASSESSMENT/ASSESSMENT (VALUATION) PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3285 (2026).
Whenever a tract of land is subdivided into lots under the provisions of law and plats thereof are recorded, subsequent to any general reassessment of real estate in the city or county in which such real estate is situated, each lot in such subdivision shall be assessed and shown separately upon the land books, as required by law. The commissioner of the revenue, in assessing each such lot, shall assess the same at fair market value as of January 1 of the year next succeeding the year in which such plat is recorded, without regard to the value at which such tract of land was assessed as acreage but with regard to other assessments of lots in such city or county. Such assessment shall stand until the next general reassessment of real estate in such city or county. The commissioner of the re