Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3018 — Payment of local taxes on behalf of taxpayer by third party; tax payment agreements
Virginia § 58.1-3018
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 30GENERAL PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3018 (2026).
A.For the purposes of this section, "third-party tax payment agreement" means any agreement whereby a third party contracts with a taxpayer to pay to a county, city or town on behalf of that taxpayer the local taxes, charges, fees or other obligations due and owing to the county, city or town. Such agreement may have as its subject current taxes, charges, fees and obligations, delinquent taxes, penalties and interest, or any combination of the foregoing.
B.The treasurer of any county, city or town may enter into agreements authorizing third parties to offer to taxpayers within such locality third-party tax payment agreements, provided that such agreements meet the following requirements:
1.Every third-party tax payment agreement shall be in writing, in a form approved by the treasurer