Virginia Statutes
§ 56-484.27 — Access to the public rights-of-way by wireless services providers and wireless infrastructure providers; generally
Virginia § 56-484.27
Title 56PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANIES
Ch. 15.1WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE
Va. Code Ann. § 56-484.27 (2026).
A.No locality or the Department shall impose on wireless services providers or wireless infrastructure providers any restrictions or requirements concerning the use of the public rights-of-way, including the permitting process, the zoning process, notice, time and location of excavations and repair work, enforcement of the statewide building code, and inspections, that are unfair, unreasonable, or discriminatory.
B.No locality or the Department shall require a wireless services provider or wireless infrastructure provider to provide in-kind services or physical assets as a condition of consent to use public rights-of-way or easements. This shall not limit the ability of localities, their authorities or commissions that provide utility services, or the Department to enter into voluntary