Virginia Statutes
§ 56-265.24 — Duties of excavator
Virginia § 56-265.24
Title 56Public Service Companies
Ch. 10.3Underground Utility Damage Prevention Act
Va. Code Ann. § 56-265.24 (2026).
A.No excavator shall begin any excavation or demolition before reviewing and heeding the positive response marking status of the excavation area. Any person excavating within two feet on either side of the staked or marked location of an operator's underground utility line or demolishing in such proximity to an underground utility line that the utility line may be destroyed, damaged, dislocated or disturbed shall take all reasonable steps necessary to properly protect, support and backfill underground utility lines. For excavations not parallel to an existing underground utility line, such steps shall include, but may not be limited to:
1.Exposing the underground utility line to its extremities by hand digging;
2.Not utilizing mechanized equipment within two feet of the extremities of