Virginia Statutes
§ 56-590 — Divestiture, functional separation and other corporate relationships
Virginia § 56-590
Title 56PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANIES
Ch. 23VIRGINIA ELECTRIC UTILITY REGULATION ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 56-590 (2026).
A.The Commission shall not require any incumbent electric utility to divest itself of any generation, transmission or distribution assets pursuant to any provision of this chapter. B.
1.The Commission shall, however, direct the functional separation of generation, retail transmission and distribution of all incumbent electric utilities in connection with the provisions of this chapter to be completed by January 1, 2002.
2.By January 1, 2001, each incumbent electric utility shall submit to the Commission a plan for such functional separation which may be accomplished through the creation of affiliates, or through such other means as may be acceptable to the Commission.
3.Consistent with this chapter, the Commission may impose conditions, as the public interest requires, upon its appr