Virginia Statutes
§ 56-265.2 — Certificate of convenience and necessity required for acquisition, etc., of new facilities
Virginia § 56-265.2
Title 56PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANIES
Ch. 10.1UTILITY FACILITIES ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 56-265.2 (2026).
A.
1.Subject to the provisions of subdivision 2, it shall be unlawful for any public utility to construct, enlarge or acquire, by lease or otherwise, any facilities for use in public utility service, except ordinary extensions or improvements in the usual course of business, without first having obtained a certificate from the Commission that the public convenience and necessity require the exercise of such right or privilege. Any certificate required by this section shall be issued by the Commission only after opportunity for a hearing and after due notice to interested parties. The certificate for overhead electrical transmission lines of 138 kilovolts or more shall be issued by the Commission only after compliance with the provisions of § 56-46.1.
2.For construction of any transmissi