Virginia Statutes
§ 55.1-618 — What person taking acknowledgment shall certify
Virginia § 55.1-618
Title 55.1Property and Conveyances
Subtitle IIReal Estate Settlements and Recordation
Ch. 6Recordation of Documents
Art. 3Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgments Act
Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-618 (2026).
The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that:
1.The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; and
2.The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument.