Virginia Statutes
§ 55.1-407 — Contracts, etc., void as to creditors and purchasers until recorded; priority of credit line deed of trust
Virginia § 55.1-407
Title 55.1Property and Conveyances
Subtitle IProperty Conveyances
Ch. 4Fraudulent and Voluntary Conveyances; Writings Necessary to be Recorded
Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-407 (2026).
A. 1. Every (i) contract in writing;
(ii)deed conveying any estate or term;
(iii)deed of gift, or deed of trust, or mortgage conveying real estate or personal property; and (iv) bill of sale, or contract for the sale of personal property, when the possession is allowed to remain with the grantor, shall be void as to all purchasers for valuable consideration without notice not parties thereto and lien creditors, until and except from the time it is recorded in the county or city in which the property subject to such contract, deed, or bill of sale is located. The fact that any such instrument is in the form of or contains the terms of a quit-claim or release shall not prevent the grantee from being a purchaser for valuable consideration without notice, nor be of itself notice to such gran