Virginia Statutes
§ 55.1-403 — Creditor's action; attorney fees
Virginia § 55.1-403
Title 55.1Property and Conveyances
Subtitle IProperty Conveyances
Ch. 4Fraudulent and Voluntary Conveyances; Writings Necessary to be Recorded
Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-403 (2026).
In any action brought by a creditor pursuant to § 55.1-400, 55.1-401, or 55.1-402, where a (i) gift;
(ii)deed;
(iii)conveyance, assignment, or transfer of or charge upon the estate of a debtor;
(iv)action commenced or judgment or execution suffered or obtained; or (v) bond or other writing is declared void, the court shall award counsel for the creditor reasonable attorney fees against the debtor. Upon a finding of fraudulent conveyance pursuant to § 55.1-400, the court may assess sanctions, including such attorney fees, against all parties over which it has jurisdiction who, with the intent to defraud and having knowledge of the judgment, participated in the conveyance. Should there be a resulting judicial sale, any award of attorney fees shall be paid out of the proceeds of the sale,