Virginia Statutes
§ 55.1-402 — Creditor's action to avoid such gifts, conveyances, assignments, transfers, or charges
Virginia § 55.1-402
Title 55.1Property and Conveyances
Subtitle IProperty Conveyances
Ch. 4Fraudulent and Voluntary Conveyances; Writings Necessary to be Recorded
Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-402 (2026).
Before obtaining a judgment for his claim, a creditor may, whether such claim is due and payable or not, institute any action that he may institute after obtaining such judgment to avoid a gift, conveyance, assignment, or transfer of, or charge upon, the estate of his debtor declared void by either § 55.1-400 or 55.1-401. Such creditor may, in such action, have all the relief with respect to such estate to which he would be entitled after obtaining a judgment for the claim for which he may be entitled to recover. A creditor availing himself of this section shall have a lien from the time of bringing his action on all the estate, real and personal, and a petitioning creditor shall also be entitled to a lien from the time of filing his petition in the court in which the action is brought. If