Virginia Statutes
§ 55.1-319 — Priority of residential refinance mortgage over subordinate mortgage
Virginia § 55.1-319
Title 55.1Property and Conveyances
Subtitle IProperty Conveyances
Ch. 3Form and Effect of Deeds and Covenants; Liens
Art. 2Form and Effect of Deeds of Trust; Sales Thereunder; Assignments; Releases
Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-319 (2026).
A.As used in this section: "Prior mortgage" means a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument encumbering or conveying an interest in residential real estate containing not more than one dwelling unit to secure a financing. "Refinance mortgage" means a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument encumbering or conveying an interest in residential real estate containing not more than one dwelling unit to secure a refinancing. "Refinancing" means the replacement of a loan secured by a prior mortgage with a new loan secured by a refinance mortgage and the payment in full of the debt owed under the original loan secured by the prior mortgage. "Subordinate mortgage" means a mortgage or deed of trust securing an original principal amount not exceeding $150,000, encumbering or conveying