Virginia Statutes
§ 55.1-1604 — Covenant of lessor "for lessee's quiet enjoyment."
Virginia § 55.1-1604
Title 55.1Property and Conveyances
Subtitle IIIRental Conveyances
Ch. 16Leases
Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1604 (2026).
A covenant by a lessor "for the lessee's quiet enjoyment of his term" shall have the same effect as a covenant that the lessee, or the lessee's personal representative or lawful assigns, paying the rent reserved and performing his covenants, shall peaceably possess and enjoy the demised premises, for the term granted, without any interruption or disturbance from any person.