Virginia Statutes
§ 55.1-1415 — Failure to pay certain rents after five days' notice forfeits right of possession
Virginia § 55.1-1415
Title 55.1Property and Conveyances
Subtitle IIIRental Conveyances
Ch. 14Nonresidential Tenancies
Art. 4Landlord Remedies
Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1415 (2026).
If any tenant or lessee of nonresidential rental property who is in default in the payment of rent continues to be in default five days after receipt of written notice that requires possession of the premises or the payment of rent, such tenant or lessee forfeits his right to possession of the premises. In such case, the possession of the defendant may, at the option of the landlord or lessor, be deemed unlawful, and he may proceed to recover possession of the premises. The right to evict a tenant whose right of possession has been terminated in any nonresidential tenancy under this chapter may be effectuated by self-help eviction without further legal process so long as such eviction does not incite a breach of the peace. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude te