Virginia Statutes
§ 55.1-1243.1 — Tenant's remedies for exclusion from dwelling unit, interruption of services, or actions taken to make premises unsafe
Virginia § 55.1-1243.1
Title 55.1Property and Conveyances
Subtitle IIIRental Conveyances
Ch. 12Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
Art. 4Tenant Remedies
Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1243.1 (2026).
A.A general district court shall enter an order pursuant to this section upon petition by a tenant who presents evidence establishing that his landlord has willfully and without authority from the court (i) removed or excluded the tenant from the dwelling unit unlawfully, (ii) interrupted or caused the interruption of an essential service to the tenant, or (iii) taken action to make the premises unsafe for habitation.
B.An order entered pursuant to this section may require the landlord to (i) allow the tenant to recover possession of the dwelling unit, (ii) resume any such interrupted essential service, or (iii) fix any willful actions taken by the landlord or his agent to make the premises unsafe for habitation.
C.The initial hearing on the tenant's petition shall be held within five