Virginia Statutes
§ 55.1-404 — Authority of court to set aside
Virginia § 55.1-404
Title 55.1Property and Conveyances
Subtitle IProperty Conveyances
Ch. 4Fraudulent and Voluntary Conveyances; Writings Necessary to be Recorded
Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-404 (2026).
The court may set aside a fraudulent conveyance or voluntary transfer pursuant to § 55.1-400 or 55.1-401 during an action brought by a creditor to execute on a judgment, either on motion of the creditor or on its own motion, provided that all parties who have an interest in the property subject to the conveyance or transfer are given notice of the proceeding. The court, by order, may direct the clerk to issue the proper process against such parties and, upon the maturing of the case, proceed to make such orders as would have been proper if the new parties had been made parties at the commencement of the action.