Virginia Statutes
§ 54.1-3931 — Granting certificates without examination; law professors
Virginia § 54.1-3931
Title 54.1PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Subtitle IVPROFESSIONS REGULATED BY THE SUPREME COURT
Ch. 39ATTORNEYS
Art. 4EXAMINATIONS AND ISSUANCE OF LICENSES
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3931 (2026).
A.The Supreme Court shall have discretion to grant a certificate without examination to any attorney who has been admitted to practice law before the court of last resort of any state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia for at least five years. The certificate shall entitle the holder, after paying his license tax, to practice in the courts of this Commonwealth.
B.The Supreme Court shall also have discretion to grant a certificate without examination to any person connected with any foreign embassy or legation to appear in the courts of this Commonwealth in all matters connected with his official duties, provided that the person has been admitted to practice in the court of last resort of the jurisdiction of the embassy or legation to which he is attached or he