Virginia Statutes
§ 54.1-3904 — Penalty for practicing without authority
Virginia § 54.1-3904
Title 54.1PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Subtitle IVPROFESSIONS REGULATED BY THE SUPREME COURT
Ch. 39ATTORNEYS
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3904 (2026).
Any person who practices law without being authorized or licensed shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A collection agency may refer debts to an attorney for collection with the creditor's approval of the referral and the fee arrangement and shall not be deemed to be engaged in the unauthorized practice of law. An attorney is permitted by the creditor's authorization to enter into such representation agreements.