Virginia Statutes
§ 54.1-3601 — Exemption from requirements of licensure
Virginia § 54.1-3601
Title 54.1Professions and Occupations
Subtitle IIIProfessions and Occupations Regulated by Boards Within the Department of Health Professions
Ch. 36Psychology
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3601 (2026).
The requirements for licensure provided for in this chapter shall not be applicable to:
1.Persons who render services that are like or similar to those falling within the scope of the classifications or categories in this chapter, so long as the recipients or beneficiaries of such services are not subject to any charge or fee, or any financial requirement, actual or implied, and the person rendering such service is not held out, by himself or otherwise, as a licensed practitioner or a provider of clinical or school psychology services.
2.The activities or services of a student pursuing a course of study in psychology in an institution accredited by an accrediting agency recognized by the Board or under the supervision of a practitioner licensed or certified under this chapter, if such