Virginia Statutes
§ 54.1-2998 — Direct primary care agreement requirements; disclosures; disclaimer
Virginia § 54.1-2998
Title 54.1PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Subtitle IIIPROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
Ch. 29MEDICINE AND OTHER HEALING ARTS
Art. 10DIRECT PRIMARY CARE AGREEMENTS
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2998 (2026).
A.Every direct primary care agreement shall include the following disclaimer: "This agreement does not provide comprehensive health insurance coverage. It provides only the provision of primary care as specifically described in this agreement."
B.A direct primary care practice and any employer with a direct primary care agreement for its employees shall make the following written information available to prospective direct primary care patients or employees by prominently disclosing in marketing materials and retainer medical agreements that:
1.The direct primary care agreement is not insurance;
2.The direct primary care practice provides only the limited scope of primary care specified in the direct primary care agreement, which marketing materials and retainer medical agreements s