Virginia Statutes
§ 54.1-2409.1 — Criminal penalties for practicing certain professions and occupations without appropriate licensure, certificate, etc
Virginia § 54.1-2409.1
Title 54.1PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Subtitle IIIPROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
Ch. 24GENERAL PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2409.1 (2026).
Any person who, without holding a current valid license, certificate, registration, permit, or multistate licensure privilege issued by a regulatory board pursuant to this title (i) performs an invasive procedure for which a license or multistate licensure privilege is required;
(ii)administers, prescribes, sells, distributes, or dispenses a controlled drug; or (iii) practices a profession or occupation after having his license, certificate, registration, permit, or multistate licensure privilege to do so suspended or revoked shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.