Virginia Statutes
§ 54.1-2408.2 — Minimum period for reinstatement after revocation
Virginia § 54.1-2408.2
Title 54.1PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Subtitle IIIPROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
Ch. 24GENERAL PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2408.2 (2026).
When the certificate, registration, permit, or license of any person certified, registered, permitted, or licensed by one of the health regulatory boards has been revoked, the board may, after three years and upon the payment of a fee prescribed by the board, consider an application for reinstatement of a certificate, registration, permit, or license in the same manner as the original certificates, registrations, permits, or licenses are granted; however, if a license has been revoked pursuant to subdivision A 19 of § 54.1-2915, the board shall not consider an application for reinstatement until five years have passed since revocation. A board shall conduct an investigation and review an application for reinstatement after revocation to determine whether there are causes for denial of the