Virginia Statutes
§ 54.1-204 — Prior convictions not to abridge rights
Virginia § 54.1-204
Title 54.1Professions and Occupations
Subtitle IIProfessions and Occupations Regulated by the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation and Boards Within the Department
Ch. 2General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-204 (2026).
A.A person shall not be refused a license, certificate, or registration to practice, pursue, or engage in any regulated occupation or profession solely because of a prior criminal conviction, unless the criminal conviction directly relates to the occupation or profession for which the license, certificate, or registration is sought. A regulatory board shall not use vague or arbitrary terms, including "good moral character" or "moral turpitude" to refuse a license, certificate, or registration.
B.In determining whether a criminal conviction directly relates to an occupation or profession, the regulatory board shall consider the following criteria:
1.The nature and seriousness of the crime;
2.The relationship of the crime to the purpose for requiring a license to engage in the occupat