Virginia Statutes
§ 54.1-110 — Presiding officer; participation of board in hearing; disqualification of board member
Virginia § 54.1-110
Title 54.1PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Subtitle IGENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO REGULATORY BOARDS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-110 (2026).
A.Every hearing in a contested case shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.). When a hearing officer presides, the regulatory board shall determine whether the hearing officer is to hear the case alone or with a panel of a health regulatory board convened pursuant to § 54.1-2400 or whether the board is to hear the case with the hearing officer.
B.A board member shall disqualify himself and withdraw from any case in which he cannot accord fair and impartial consideration. Any party may request the disqualification of any board member by stating with particularity the grounds upon which it is claimed that fair and impartial consideration cannot be accorded. The remaining members of the board or panel shall determine whethe