Virginia Statutes
§ 54.1-100 — Regulations of professions and occupations
Virginia § 54.1-100
Title 54.1PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Subtitle IGENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO REGULATORY BOARDS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-100 (2026).
The right of every person to engage in any lawful profession, trade, or occupation of his choice is clearly protected by both the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Virginia. The Commonwealth cannot abridge such rights except as a reasonable exercise of its police powers when (i) it is clearly found that such abridgment is necessary for the protection or preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public and (ii) any such abridgment is no greater than necessary to protect or preserve the public health, safety, and welfare. No regulation shall be imposed upon any profession or occupation except for the exclusive purpose of protecting the public interest when:
1.The unregulated practice of the profession or occupation can harm or endan