Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-210 — Agreement entered into and enacted into law
Virginia § 53.1-210
Title 53.1PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION
Ch. 8AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-210 (2026).
The Agreement on Detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this Commonwealth with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows: THE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS The contracting states solemnly agree: ARTICLE I. The party states find that charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trials of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detaine