Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-199 — Eligibility for good conduct allowance; application
Virginia § 53.1-199
Title 53.1Prisons and Other Methods of Correction
Ch. 6Commencement of Terms; Credits and Allowances
Art. 3Good Conduct Allowances for Persons Committed On or After July 1, 1981
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-199 (2026).
Every person who, on or after July 1, 1981, has been convicted of a felony and every person convicted of a misdemeanor and to whom the provisions of §§ 53.1-151, 53.1-152 or § 53.1-153 apply, and every person who, in accordance with § 53.1-198, chooses the system of good conduct allowances set out herein, may be entitled to good conduct allowance not to exceed the amount set forth in § 53.1-201. Such good conduct allowance shall be applied to reduce the person's maximum term of confinement while he is confined in any state correctional facility. One-half of the credit allowed under the provisions of § 53.1-201 shall be applied to reduce the period of time a person shall serve before being eligible for parole.
Any person who, on or after July 1, 1993, has been sentenced upon a conviction o