Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-187 — Credit for time spent in confinement while awaiting trial
Virginia § 53.1-187
Title 53.1Prisons and Other Methods of Correction
Ch. 6Commencement of Terms; Credits and Allowances
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-187 (2026).
Any person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a correctional facility shall have deducted from any such term all time actually spent by the person in a state hospital for examination purposes or treatment prior to trial, in a state or local correctional facility awaiting trial or pending an appeal, or in a juvenile detention facility awaiting trial for an offense for which, upon conviction, such juvenile is sentenced to an adult correctional facility. Such credit for time shall include any time spent in pretrial confinement or detention on separate, dismissed, or nolle prosequi charges that are from the same act as the violation for which the person is convicted and sentenced to a term of confinement. When entering the final order in any such case, the court shall provide that th