Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-165.1 — Limitation on the application of parole statutes
Virginia § 53.1-165.1
Title 53.1Prisons and Other Methods of Correction
Ch. 4Probation and Parole
Art. 3Procedures Governing Parole
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-165.1 (2026).
A. The provisions of this article, except §§ 53.1-160 and 53.1-160.1, shall not apply to any sentence imposed or to any prisoner incarcerated upon a conviction for a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995. Any person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon that offense. B. The provisions of this article shall apply to any person who was sentenced by a jury prior to June 9, 2000, for any felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, and who remained incarcerated for such offense on July 1, 2020, other than (i) a Class 1 felony or (ii) any of the following felony offenses where the victim was a minor:
(a)rape in violation of § 18.2-61;
(b)forcible sodomy in violation of § 1