Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-159 — Mandatory release on parole
Virginia § 53.1-159
Title 53.1PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION
Ch. 4PROBATION AND PAROLE
Art. 3PROCEDURES GOVERNING PAROLE
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-159 (2026).
Every person who is sentenced and committed under the laws of the Commonwealth to the Department of Corrections or as provided for in §§ 19.2-308.1, 53.1-152 or § 53.1-153 shall be released on parole by the Virginia Parole Board six months prior to his date of final release. Each person so sentenced or committed, however, shall serve a minimum of three months of his sentence prior to such a release. Persons who are so released on parole shall be subject to a minimum of six months' supervision and an additional period of parole ending on the date upon which the parolee would have served the maximum term of confinement, or any period the Board otherwise deems appropriate in accordance with § 53.1-156. Such persons shall also be subject, for the entire period of parole fixed by the Board, to