Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-156 — Period of parole; not counted as part of term
Virginia § 53.1-156
Title 53.1PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION
Ch. 4PROBATION AND PAROLE
Art. 3PROCEDURES GOVERNING PAROLE
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-156 (2026).
The period of parole which shall be fixed by the Board may be greater than the unserved portion of the sentence actually imposed upon the paroled prisoner by the court or jury which fixed his sentence. It shall not exceed, however, the difference between the time actually served in confinement by the paroled prisoner, without regard to good conduct credit, and the maximum term established by law as punishment for the offense or offenses of which the prisoner was convicted. The time during which a parolee is at large on parole shall not be counted as service of any part of the term of imprisonment for which he was sentenced upon his conviction.