Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-155 — Investigation prior to release; transition assistance
Virginia § 53.1-155
Title 53.1Prisons and Other Methods of Correction
Ch. 4Probation and Parole
Art. 3Procedures Governing Parole
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-155 (2026).
A.No person shall be released on parole by the Board until a thorough investigation has been made into the prisoner's history, physical and mental condition and character, and his conduct, employment, and attitude while in prison. All information collected through such investigation shall be made available to the prisoner or his attorney, provided that (i) neither the prisoner nor his attorney shall further disclose, reproduce, copy, or disseminate such information in any way and (ii) the Board shall redact all personal information of the victim. The Board shall also determine that his release on parole will not be incompatible with the interests of society or of the prisoner. The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to persons released on parole pursuant to § 53.1-159.
B.