Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-151 — Eligibility for parole
Virginia § 53.1-151
Title 53.1PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION
Ch. 4PROBATION AND PAROLE
Art. 3PROCEDURES GOVERNING PAROLE
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151 (2026).
A.Except as herein otherwise provided, every person convicted of a felony and sentenced and committed by a court under the laws of this Commonwealth to the Department of Corrections, whether or not such person is physically received at a Department of Corrections facility, or as provided for in § 19.2-308.1:
1.For the first time, shall be eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of the term of imprisonment imposed, or after serving twelve years of the term of imprisonment imposed if one-fourth of the term of imprisonment imposed is more than twelve years;
2.For the second time, shall be eligible for parole after serving one-third of the term of imprisonment imposed, or after serving thirteen years of the term of imprisonment imposed if one-third of the term of imprisonment imposed