Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-125 — Failure of sheriffs or jail superintendents to comply with requirements of board; filing of complaint; withholding salary
Virginia § 53.1-125
Title 53.1PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION
Ch. 3LOCAL CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES
Art. 6DUTIES OF SHERIFFS
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-125 (2026).
If any sheriff or jail superintendent through his default or neglect fails to comply with the requirements of the Board in the operation and management of any jail under his control or management, the Board shall file a complaint with the circuit court of the county or city in which such jail is located, giving ten days' notice to the sheriff or jail superintendent that on a date fixed in the notice the court will conduct a hearing on the complaint. If the court is of the opinion that the complaint is justified, it shall enter an order directing the State Compensation Board to withhold approval of the payment of any further salary to the sheriff or jail superintendent until there has been compliance with specified requirements of the Board. If the court is of the opinion that the charges a